singular or plural with band names

TheAmzngTwinWndr

Senior Member
English - USA
When refering to a band do you use the singular or plural?

For example, if I want to say "I like Gym Class Heroes, they are my favorite band"

Do I say:
"Mi piace Gym Class Heroes, sono il mio complesso preferito"
or
"Mi piace Gym Class Heoroes, e' il mio complesso preferito"
 
  • giovannino

    Senior Member
    Italian, Neapolitan
    I think we always use the plural with English names of rock bands, even if the name is singular: mi piacciono gli Oasis, i Blur sono il mio gruppo preferito etc
     

    Angel.Aura

    Senior Member
    Italian
    - Mi piacciono (3rd person plural) i Green Day, sono (3rd person plural) il mio gruppo preferito.
    - Mi piace (3rd person singular) Billie Joe Armstrong, è (3rd person singular) il mio cantante preferito.
     

    Angel.Aura

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao Alex,
    Ora della nanna per me. :D
    Facevo la parafrasi di una famosa frase di Gertude Stein "A rose is a rose is a rose" per dire che una band è quello che è, Italiana, Americana o spaziale.
    Ti pare?
    ;)
     

    Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Si capisco ma la ragione che si usa parole al plurale forse sia perche' i nome sono non nella lingua italiana, ma quando si crea un nome di una band in italiano forse segue una regola come il resto della lingua e poi si puo' usare le ragioni normale con quei nomi.

    Con i nomi di cose in inglese che hanno lettere come "d/t" ecc, generalmente la regola e' che al plurale si usa l'articolo maschile, e non cambia la fine della parola, ma in italiano le parole sono struttate in un modo specificato in modo che possano seguire regole.

    Spero di avermi spiegato bene!

    Oh I give up trying to explain in Italian, Italian "deals" with English words in a way that it doesn't deal with its own, as the words are structured differently, and seeing as Bands are just names anyway, Italian might deal with them differently. When someone thinks of an Italian name, it will end in a vowel so can follow Italian rules, so in this case a band is not a band is not a band, as languages treat different types of words in different ways, so in this sense it can be different in Italian than in English, but it might not be in this case, but it could be.
     

    giovannino

    Senior Member
    Italian, Neapolitan
    Well, I was thinking that with some older bands like Il Banco del Mutuo Soccorso or La Premiata Forneria Marconi (la P.F.M.) where the singular article is in the name I would use a singular verb. On the other hand we say gli Almanegretta, i Subsonica etc
     

    Angel.Aura

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Si capisco ma la ragione che si usa parole al plurale forse sia perche' i nome sono non nella lingua italiana, ma quando si crea un nome di una band in italiano forse segue una regola come il resto della lingua e poi si puo' usare le ragioni normale con quei nomi.

    Spero di avermi spiegato bene!

    In effetti sì, ti sei spiegato.
    Ero io a non aver capito! Ecco perché vado a nanna difilato!

    Sono interessanti (e giuste!) le considerazioni di Giovannino sui gruppi italiani che hanno un articolo davanti al nome. :)

    Ciao a tutti.
     

    Briscola91087

    Member
    America, English
    If I wanted to say "The band The Red Hot Chili Peppers is different than other bands because...." would I say "Il complesso/gruppo The Red Hot Chili Peppers e' (or sono) diverso dei altri gruppi....?

    I heard bands are always plural (which is how we usually say it to) but I'm not sure if this would be plural or not.

    I also heard American bands are always plural, even if an Italian band in the same situation would be singular, so please put an Italian band in for
    "Red Hot Chili Peppers", I just couldn't think of any Italian bands of the top of my head.

    Thank you.
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    If you use the word 'band/gruppo/complesso' you'll say 'è diverso/a' (third singular person), on the contrary 'Red Hot Chili Peppers' is plural, so you'll say "i RHCP sono diversi".
     

    housecameron

    Senior Member
    Italian/ Italy
    ...on the contrary 'Red Hot Chili Peppers' is plural, so you'll say "i RHCP sono diversi".

    I think it doesn't depend on the fact that RHCP is plural (peppers), but because "band" is missing.
    I Nirvana, gli Alice in Chains, i Pearl Jam sono diversi (grunge forever!) :)
    I Tokio Hotel sono diversi :p (they are, indeed)

    Ciao

    PS By the way, "i/gli + band name" is far more common than "il gruppo/la band", and "complesso" sounds a bit old-fashioned.
     
    Top