Singular/plural - numbers (0<x<1)

cheshire

Senior Member
Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
(1) zero point/points
(2) zero degree/degrees
(3) 0.35 degree/degrees
(4) 0.3 hour/hours
(5) 0.6 meter/meters
(6) 0.6 gram/grams
(7) 0.6 mile/miles
Numbers less than 1, are they singular or plural?
 
  • evilregis

    Senior Member
    English, Canada
    A unit of 1 is singluar. Anything else is plural.

    1 apple. 2 apples. 0 apples.
    10 degrees. -30 degrees. 1 degree.

    At least that's how I've always said it.
     

    roxcyn

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English [AmE]
    A unit of 1 is singluar. Anything else is plural.

    1 apple. 2 apples. 0 apples.
    10 degrees. -30 degrees. 1 degree.

    At least that's how I've always said it.
    I have to agree.

    There are no apples = There are zero apples.

    Maybe you don't say that in your language, some languages don't, but English does.
     

    evilregis

    Senior Member
    English, Canada
    Yes. In the proper context, you could say "there is no apple".

    Guy: Could you please grab that apple for me?
    Girl: There is no apple.
    Guy: I guess we have no apples then.

    Hope that isn't too confusing. She could've also said "There are no apples."

    "Is" is singular, so you use the singular for apple.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top