singularity

< Previous | Next >

duku

New Member
Hungarian
Robert Goddard: Found Wanting

"The hours existed as a memory but one too dark and dense for Eusden to access : a singularity in more ways than one, since being alive confounded his last recollected expectation."


The second part of the sentence is unclear after the colon. What is the point? What the "singularity" is here?
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    A singularity is an event, or something, that is unique or extraordinary. This is one of the senses meant by the author. However, in astronomical terms it may refer to a "black hole", and I think this is the second the allusion here. A black hole is a collapsed star, which is so dense that its gravitational field is strong enough to prevent light and other energy from escaping from it (to put the definition in popular terms). He talks about density and darkness, both properties of a black hole singularity.

    Note that he says "in more ways than one", and here are two ways in which singularity is meant.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Have read and re-read this sentence a few times and this is just guesswork on my part:

    The writer refers to a "singularity in more ways than one". One singularity is probably that Eusden's memory of certain hours is too dark for him to access; this would be unusual if those hours had only recently gone past.

    Another singularity could be that he had any memory of those hours at all, as he had not expected to be alive at that point.

    Hope someone else can explain it better.

    Edit: Just read Matching Mole's post. That's interesting and probably the right explanation. Didn't know a black hole is referred to as a singularity.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top