singularity

< Previous | Next >

JuriTerreni

Senior Member
Chinese-China
From TV series<Casual>,

Alex and Laura are at a bar. It's trivia night. They see a person using the cell phone. Then Alex says to Laura:
Okay, see, this is what we're up against-- the machine, the singularity. But we are gonna prove that the human mind cannot be beat, that the human spirit reigns supreme.

What does "singularity" mean here? Its meanings in the dictionaries don't seem fit in the context.
Thank you.
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    It refers to the technological singularity, "a hypothetical event," as Wikipedia explains, "in which an upgradable intelligent agent (such as a computer running software-based artificial general intellingence) enters a 'runaway reaction' of self-improvement cycles, with each new and more intelligent generation appearing more and more rapidly, causing an intelligence explosion and resulting in a powerful superintelligence whose cognitive abilities could be, qualitatively, as far above humans' as human intelligence is above ape intelligence."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top