siniestros pendientes de derivar

< Previous | Next >

seslegal

Member
U.S.A - English
Hello Forum

I am looking for assistance with the translation of the referenced text. The context is financial/insurance, and the text appears in the following sentence:

Es necesario que la documentación que soporta el control sea mejorada para que muestre las acciones que se llevaron a cabo para solucionar los siniestros pendientes de derivar y que garantice que dichos siniestros fueron analizados.

My attempt is:

The documentation supporting control needs to be improved so that it shows the actions that were taken to resolve unresolved/unreferred claims and that ensures that those claims were analyzed.

I've never seen the verb "derivar" used in this context, particularly in the infinitive. I've always seen that verb used in expressions such as "los gastos derivan de..." Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

seslegal
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top