sink estate

Rednails

Senior Member
English-British
Hi
I'm trying to explain the origins of the word "sink estate"
I would like to say the following:

'Sink' is not a reference to the kitchen sink but to the much older idea that a 'sink' is a pit dug for sewage to flow into, a cesspit, in other words. It conveys the idea that these places represent the lowest of the low

I would translate it thus:
“Sink” no se refiere a un fregadero sino a la definición antigua de un “sink” como un hoyo para aguas residuales, un pozo negro, en otras palabras. Comunica la idea que estos barrios representan el mas bajo de los bajos.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I wonder if it might be better to say "...un hoyo cavado para que las aguas residuales fluyan en ello..."

    Just a thought.
     

    catrina

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Mexico
    Hi
    I'm trying to explain the origins of the word "sink estate"
    I would like to say the following:

    'Sink' is not a reference to the kitchen sink but to the much older idea that a 'sink' is a pit dug for sewage to flow into, a cesspit, in other words. It conveys the idea that these places represent the lowest of the low

    I would translate it thus:
    “Sink” no se refiere a un fregadero sino a la definición antigua de un “sink” como un hoyo para aguas residuales, un pozo negro, en otras palabras. Comunica la idea que estos barrios representan el mas bajo de los bajos.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!
    Hola,
    una opción: lumpen
     

    Rednails

    Senior Member
    English-British
    Hi
    I couldn't find a definition for lumpen...would you tell me what it means?
    Would it be grammatically correct to say this:

    “Sink” no se refiere a un fregadero sino a la definición antigua de un “sink” como un hoyo cavado para que las aguas residuales fluyan en ello, un pozo negro, en otras palabras. Comunica la idea que estos barrios representan el mas bajo de los bajos.

    Or is there a better way?
    Thanks
     

    catrina

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Mexico
    Hi
    I couldn't find a definition for lumpen...would you tell me what it means?
    Would it be grammatically correct to say this:

    “Sink” no se refiere a un fregadero sino a la definición antigua de un “sink” como un hoyo cavado para que las aguas residuales fluyan en ello, un pozo negro, en otras palabras. Comunica la idea que estos barrios representan el mas bajo de los bajos.

    Or is there a better way?
    Thanks

    Hola,
    de acuerdo a la RAE:

    lumpen.
    (Acort. del al. Lumpenproletariat, lumpemproletariado).
    1. m. lumpemproletariado.
    2. m. Persona que forma parte de este grupo social.
    3. adj. Perteneciente o relativo al lumpen.
    4. adj. Propio de él.

    lumpemproletariado. (Del al. Lumpenproletariat).
    1. m. Capa social más baja y sin conciencia de clase.
     
    Last edited:

    catrina

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Mexico
    Hi
    I couldn't find a definition for lumpen...would you tell me what it means?
    Would it be grammatically correct to say this:

    “Sink” no se refiere a un fregadero sino a la definición antigua de un “sink” como un hoyo cavado para que las aguas residuales fluyan en ello, un pozo negro, en otras palabras. Comunica la idea que estos barrios representan el mas bajo de los bajos.

    Or is there a better way?
    Thanks

    Hola,
    Unas sugerencias:
    "Sink" no se refiere a un fregadero sino a la definición antigua de un "sink" como un hoyo cavado para que las aguas residuales fluyan en él; un pozo negro, en otras palabras. Comunica la idea de que estos barrios representan lo más bajo de lo bajo
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top