sistema per bevande alla spina

jojo79

Member
italian
Ciao a tutti, è corretta per voi la traduzione: "new packaging system for draft drink" come traduzione dell'italiano "nuovo sistema di confezionamento per bevande alla spina"?
In questa frase devo sottolineare che questo nuovo sistema di confezionamento è destinato a qualsiasi tipologia di bevanda alla spina.

Grazie in anticipo per l'aiuto!
 
  • beccamutt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Ciao Jojo,

    I'm not sure about sistema di confezionamento, however I would not use draft as that is almost exclusively used to refer to beer. I would say ...for drinks on tap.
     

    jojo79

    Member
    italian
    Ciao Jojo,

    I'm not sure about sistema di confezionamento, however I would not use draft as that is almost exclusively used to refer to beer. I would say ...for drinks on tap.
    Thank you, I was just referring to every kind of drinks, not only beer :)

    Ma se una bevanda è alla spina, è per definizione non confezionata..
    si ma una confezione a chi la deve spinare gliela devo fornire però ;)
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Ma se una bevanda è alla spina, è per definizione non confezionata..
    Diciamo che forse ci vuole una "confezione" dove mettere la bevanda (I like drinks on tap,:thumbsup: BM, although in the UK we do talk about draught Coke, wine, soda, cordials etc.); un contenitore da attaccare all'affare che eroga poi la bevanda.

    JoJo, com'è fatta, che cos'è questa confezione?
     

    jojo79

    Member
    italian
    Mi stai dicendo che tu chiami "confezione" un fusto di birra? :confused:
    beh si, il fusto è la confezione della birra nel caso questa sia da spillare al bar o in birreria ad esempio...

    Diciamo che forse ci vuole una "confezione" dove mettere la bevanda (I like drinks on tap,:thumbsup: BM, although in the UK we do talk about draught Coke, wine, soda, cordials etc.); un contenitore da attaccare all'affare che eroga poi la bevanda.

    JoJo, com'è fatta, che cos'è questa confezione?
    forse il fatto che parlavo di confezione ha creato dubbi...si tratta comunque di un fusto, solamente nella frase che dovevo tradurre non volevo definirlo keg perchè avevo già utilizzato più volte la parola nel testo
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Nelia87

    New Member
    italian- Rome
    Hi !

    ma quindi per tradurre in inglese uk alla spina devo usare sempre draught e non tap ?
    ma poi il verbo spillare come sarebbe ? to draught ? to tap the beer ?

    io ho cercato e tapping beer significa birra alla spina, ma non trovo un verbo per dire "spillare la birra " ed and la spina comesostantivo ( ossia il rubinetto da dove esce la birra ) si dice tap?

    Grazie mille in anticipo !!
     

    macforever

    Senior Member
    Italian
    C'è differenza tra a draght/draft beer e a beer on tap?
    Mi capiscono se vado in un pub e chiedo: "Can I have a pint of draught beer, please"?
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    To me they are the same. I am not a famous beer drinker, however. You can also walk into a pub and ask "What beers do you have on tap?" I don't know how recently but they have started bottling draft beer which at first struck me as a kind of oxymoron but has become quite common.
     

    Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    C'è differenza tra a draght/draft beer e a beer on tap?
    Mi capiscono se vado in un pub e chiedo: "Can I have a pint of draught beer, please"?
    Diciamo anche che, in un pub degno di questo nome, se chiedi a pint è automatico che sia di birra alla spina, quindi penso tu possa persino omettere draught/on tap. Correggetemi se sbaglio. ;)
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    It's rare, these days, to find a pub that's got only one beer on tap -- though I remember working in a restaurant back when such a thing was common. Now, though, saying "I'd like a pint / a draft / a pint of draft / a pint of what's on tap" or any other version would surely be answered with "which beer?". :)
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    It's rare, these days, to find a pub that's got only one beer on tap -- though I remember working in a restaurant back when such a thing was common. Now, though, saying "I'd like a pint / a draft / a pint of draft / a pint of what's on tap" or any other version would surely be answered with "which beer?". :)
    Exactly.

    1567864057851.png
     

    metazoan

    Senior Member
    US English
    The photo above looks like the typical array of CO2-pressure controlled taps from kegs that we see in the US. We almost never see here the hand-pumped cask ale systems that are common in the UK.
    Maybe that's why you hear "pull me a pint" in the UK, but not in the US.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    The photo above looks like the typical array of CO2-pressure controlled taps from kegs that we see in the US. We almost never see here the hand-pumped cask ale systems that are common in the UK.
    Maybe that's why you hear "pull me a pint" in the UK, but not in the US.
    That's an English pub. And you have to pull the handle so 'pull me a pint' is perfectly legitimate.:) Here's another one:

    1567956101099.png


    Threads from English Only:

    on tap/on draft
    BEER, Ale, Draft beer and lager??
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top