Sisterly tips/advice

< Previous | Next >

HotIcyDonut

Senior Member
Russian - Russia
Ahlan.

How would you say "sisterly advices" correctly?

I've been thinking about نصائح أختوية but unsure if such adjective exists all. Your suggestions?

Shukran lakum.
 
  • Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    I would personally say نصائح أخوية since الأخوّة is both brotherhood and sisterhood.

    But if you want to exclude brothers, then maybe أختيّة but I have never really heard it used.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    What’s the context?

    By the way, it’s “advice” in English (singular, not plural).
     

    HotIcyDonut

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    No context per se, let's say i'm trying to name the tips section on how to dress to look great in a women's fashion magazine in Arabic, and i wonder how i'd make it.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In that case I might use نصائح من أخت إلى أخت or maybe نصائح من أخت إلى أخواتها.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I like the sister reference better than the woman reference.

    Sometimes حواء (Eve) is used as a metaphor for all women, so you could consider نصائح حواء.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top