sited

Konstantinos

Senior Member
Greek - Athens
What is the meaning of sited in this sentence?

She'd been drawn to the law initially by a defense lawyer, a fictional one at that: Perry Mason.

TOTENBERG: But she liked Mason's foil too, prosecutor Hamilton Burger, because of his interest in justice, not just winning.

And at her confirmation hearing, she even sited this Burger moment.

http://esl-bits.net/advanced.listening/Media/2013-01-24/Sotomayor_2/index.html

Thanks in advance
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    It should be cited, not sited. You can site a building (situate in a particular location on a piece of land). You can cite (make a citation of/refer to) a law, a precedent, a conversation and other things.

    These two are commonly mixed up by native speakers because they sound exactly the same.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top