sitting all day long is unhealthy

lgr632525968

Senior Member
Chinese
I have decided to go running every night because I think sitting all day long is unhealthy.

I am wondering if I can say "sitting all day long is unhealthy". Is it natural?

Thank you.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    It is natural with or without "long."

    (If you read more into this subject, you'll find that running or walking apparently does not reverse the problematic effects of sitting, although it's better than moving to the couch for a night of TV, I suppose.) :)
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Nothing wrong with your version, but I (BE) think the emphasis is probably brought out better by saying "... because spending the whole day sitting down ..."

    "Sitting all day (long) is unhealthy" can be interpreted (in terms of emphasis) to answer the question "for how long is sitting unhealthy?" (Two hours? Four hours? All day?)

    "Spending all day sitting down is unhealthy" can be interpreted (in terms of emphasis) to answer the question "what is unhealthy if you spend all day doing it?" (Reading WR forum? Eating popcorn? Sitting down?)
    [If you do all three of these at the same time, that's REALLY unhealthy!]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top