sitting dormant

< Previous | Next >

Joel Smit

Senior Member
UK
Dutch & English
Hello

Can I use 'sitting dormant' in the following context:

"two out of four processors are sitting dormant. We need to put all of them to work"

Thank you
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "Sitting dormant" is a participial phrase functioning as an adverb that modifies the colorless verb "be" in that sentence. It tells us what those processors are doing: nothing.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I suppose you could, Vik, but I tend to think of "dormant" as an adjective that modifies "processor". "Sitting dormant" means something like "They are dormant/inactive as they sit somewhere."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top