sitting on the edge/edges of their chairs.

< Previous | Next >

Karen123456

Senior Member
Malaysia English
The spectators were excited and sitting on the edge/edges of their chairs.

I believe it should be 'edges' although my friend says that it should be 'edge'. Is she correct or am I?

Thanks.
 
  • exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    Logic and usage collide here.

    Logic says each chair has an edge, so it should be plural.

    Usage says each chair has only one edge so it should be singular.

    When logic and usage collide, usage wins.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Logic and usage collide here.

    Logic says each chair has an edge, so it should be plural.
    Usage says each chair has only one edge so it should be singular.


    When logic and usage collide, usage wins.
    I'm afraid those two examples look the same to me. :)

    I agree with your conclusion, however; I think both are acceptable but the singular "edge" sounds better.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top