Sketch in/out

Lucky_15

Member
Vietnamese
Hello,
My question: What does 'sketch in' mean?
- Concise Oxford: sketch in = sketch out = give a brief account or general outline of something.
- Oxford OALD: sketch in = give more information.
Thanks.
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Both come from "sketch:" a quick, rough drawing.

    "To sketch in" is used when a description of something already exists, but lacks detail. One can sketch in the details: add them, but not in precise form. "Thanks for describing the goals of the project, Susan. Now let's sketch in some milestones and dates."

    "To sketch out" is used when one is starting from nothing and produces a general outline of whatever it is. "Let's sketch out how this project might proceed."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top