sketching you out

XSaPlaya

Member
English - US
How do you say "sketch you out" in Spanish?
Context: ..."you’re in a weird or uncomfortable environment or with people that are sketching you out..."
Prefer colloquial US Street Spanish, please.

Sorry, my attempt/guess is: ...con gente que te saca de quicio.
But is that "colloquial US Street Spanish"?
 
  • DiBaca

    Senior Member
    Spanish- Mexico, English- United States
    Sorry, my attempt/guess is: ...con gente que te saca de quicio.
    But is that "colloquial US Street Spanish"?
    Sí, es usado coloquialmente. También podrías usar sacar de mis casillas"... con gente que te saca de tus casillas.
     

    dalv

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Sorry, my attempt/guess is: ...con gente que te saca de quicio.
    But is that "colloquial US Street Spanish"?
    would you explain what you mean by "sketching you out" I'm just a little confused I understand that a "sketchy person" is someone untrustworthy or suspicious, maybe strange. Anyway, alguien que me saca de quicio yo entiendo es alguien que me vuelve loca/me saca de mis casillas, so I'm not finding the connection or rather I'm not understanding the meaning of sketching you out
     

    XSaPlaya

    Member
    English - US
    Right, maybe sacar de quicio/de casillas is a little extreme. Sketching you out is a very new term to me, too. I think it means someone that bothers you, not so extreme as the Spanish that I was considering. Looking for slang in Spanish. I can say alguien que me molesta, but that could be too conventional.
     

    MiguelitOOO

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    En mi zona, cuando estamos cerca de una persona que parece sospechosa, decimos a veces "esa persona me está dando miedo", que no significa que la persona de miedo de verdad (podría tener pinta de ángel), sino que estamos sintiendo que la situación es rara y la persona muestra comportamientos que nos hacen desconfiar.

    ¿No servirá "con gente que te provoca desconfianza"?

    Checa cómo lo usaron estas personas en internet:

    “Nah, you just stared at me like you were looking into a mirror. You were sketching me out, but I think you just went in the room and passed out.”

    "I have occasionally heard such usage as “this place is sketching me out.” This is by analogy with freaky and freaking one out, I suppose."

    "Zak's been sketching me out since he kept getting greedy during the swap. I'm never going to trust him after he basically blindsided his tribe to try to save Dalton."
     

    XSaPlaya

    Member
    English - US
    En mi zona, cuando estamos cerca de una persona que parece sospechosa, decimos a veces "esa persona me está dando miedo", que no significa que la persona de miedo de verdad (podría tener pinta de ángel), sino que estamos sintiendo que la situación es rara y la persona muestra comportamientos que nos hacen desconfiar.

    ¿No servirá "con gente que te provoca desconfianza"?

    Checa cómo lo usaron estas personas en internet:

    “Nah, you just stared at me like you were looking into a mirror. You were sketching me out, but I think you just went in the room and passed out.”

    "I have occasionally heard such usage as “this place is sketching me out.” This is by analogy with freaky and freaking one out, I suppose."

    "Zak's been sketching me out since he kept getting greedy during the swap. I'm never going to trust him after he basically blindsided his tribe to try to save Dalton."
    ok, gracias. Creo que le has atinado. ¿Y en qué "zona" estás?
     

    XSaPlaya

    Member
    English - US
    Redirect Notice
    In Spain it'd be " gente que te da mal rollo" , I don't speak any " US Street Spanish" but maybe something like " gente que tiene mala onda" could work .
    Redirect Notice
    In Spain it'd be " gente que te da mal rollo" , I don't speak any " US Street Spanish" but maybe something like " gente que tiene mala onda" could work .
    Yes, I think that's exactly it, actually...in Spain Spanish...and probably something about "mala onda" in 'US street Spanish', I'm just not sure about the verb "tener" in that expression. Thanks, though!
     

    Marsianitoh

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Yes, I think that's exactly it, actually...in Spain Spanish...and probably something about "mala onda" in 'US street Spanish', I'm just not sure about the verb "tener" in that expression. Thanks, though!
    Yes, I am not sure about the verb either :(. Let's wait for someone else's suggestions!
     

    Marsianitoh

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Ah! ya entendí. por aca se escucha por ejemplo "esos tipos me dan mala espina"
    Sí, eso también lo decimos por aquí. El único problema es que no me parece que tenga el mismo registro, me da que a lo mejor XSaPlaya busca algo más callejero, algo que dirían los jóvenes.
     

    gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    But, what´s exactly the meaning you´re looking for?

    Te saca de quicio = te pone de los nervios = people that freak you out/get on your nerves
    Te da mal rollo = te da mala onda = people that look suspicious, creepy, sinister.
     

    XSaPlaya

    Member
    English - US
    But, what´s exactly the meaning you´re looking for?

    Te saca de quicio = te pone de los nervios = people that freak you out/get on your nerves
    Te da mal rollo = te da mala onda = people that look suspicious, creepy, sinister.
    Well, that's the thing, gato. I don't use "sketching me out" in my day-to-day, so I'm not really sure which is the most exact meaning. If I had to guess...nope, can't. Anybody know?
     

    Oldy Nuts

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Chile
    From what I read in Urban Dictionary, l think that the intended meaning is “personas que te asustan/te están asustando” o su alternativa “te atemoriza/te está atemorizando”.
    Claro que esto es en “español normal” ...
     

    XSaPlaya

    Member
    English - US
    From what I read in Urban Dictionary, l think that the intended meaning is “personas que te asustan/te están asustando” o su alternativa “te atemoriza/te está atemorizando”.
    Claro que esto es en “español normal” ...
    Yes! I saw the English definition here: Urban Dictionary: sketched out . That's great! Now I know what it means. lol "Asustarle a uno" is a nice "normal" translation, which I'll use if no one knows a cooler, hipper way to say it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top