skiing and Ivy League

yalambee

Banned
Korean-s. Korea
skiing, deferral of gratification, and Ivy League


The following text is about deferral of gratification in the famous marshmallow experiment.
It is widely believed that deferral of gratification is responsible for future success.
According to this text, however, that belief is dubious for some reasons.
By the way, I don't get the meaning of the underlined analogy in the text.

Is visiting ski resorts over winter break related to deferral of gratification?
What's the relation between skiing and Ivy League admittance?
Or any background story I don't know about this?


2. < --- > Just because some children were more effective than others at distracting themselves from the snack doesn't mean this capacity was responsible for the impressive results found ten years later. Instead, both of these things may have been due to something about their home environment. < --- > By way of analogy, teenagers who visit ski resorts over winter break probably have a superior record of being admitted to the Ivy League. Should we therefore hire consultants to teach low-income children how to ski in order to improve the odds that colleges will accept them?

- The Myth of the Spoiled Child by Alfie Kohn


< Text removed to comply with 4-sentence limit on quotation. Cagey, moderator. >
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • waltern

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    The author's point is that skiing as a teenager (like an ability to delay gratification) might be correlated with success in areas like college admissions, but is not itself a cause of success - those kids who went skiing were more likely to be successful because they probably grew up in an environment with parents who were themselves educated, successful, supportive, etc.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    The author's point is that skiing as a teenager (like an ability to delay gratification) might be correlated with success in areas like college admissions, but is not itself a cause of success - those kids who went skiing were more likely to be successful because they probably grew up in an environment with parents who were themselves educated, successful, supportive, etc.
    I think the author's point is simpler: kids who ski over winter break are from rich families. Kids who get into ivy league schools are (usually) from rich families. Parents can be totally "educated, successful, supportive, etc." and not be rich enough to send their kids skiing.

    The very next sentence confirms that the author is talking about income: "Should we therefore hire consultants to teach low-income children how to ski in order to improve the odds that colleges will accept them?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top