Skin of the donkey's arse

< Previous | Next >

Cal C

New Member
Portuguese/Brazil
Hi, everybody

in Sting's memoir, Broken Music, he says: "We seem to have averted disaster by the skin of the donkey's arse". Does anyone knows if it's idiomatic or a playful reference to the subject in matter (i.e., the musical Rock Nativity). Thanks.
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Cal C said:
    Hi, everybody

    in Sting's memoir, Broken Music, he says: "We seem to have averted disaster by the skin of the donkey's arse". Does anyone knows if it's idiomatic or a playful reference to the subject in matter (i.e., the musical Rock Nativity). Thanks.
    It seems to be an idiom meaning "barely." I've never heard that particular one, though, so I'm not entirely positive.
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Yes can only presume it equals "by the skin of our teeth" but I don't really understand why they've changed it in this way - it doesn't seem to make a particularly amusing effect.

    I wonder if there was a real donkey involved in the story somewhere which averted disaster??!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top