skin something

< Previous | Next >

emre aydın

Senior Member
Turkish
Wyatt Earp challanges a man who runs a faro table. The man stands up and moves his hand towards his packing iron and Wyatt Earp says:

"Go ahead, skin it. Skin that smoke wagon and see what happens." (Tombstone (1993), the movie)

I guess "skin it" means "take the pistol out of its packing iron", but wanted to ask you to be sure of it though. May it have another meaning or can it be used for another object except guns?

Thanks for your help.
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    Yes, "skin it" means to draw the gun. He's referring to the action of taking it out of its (leather) holster as skinning it.
    moves his hand towards his packing iron
    People could pack (meaning to carry on one's person) an iron (a gun) (or they could pack iron) but there's no such thing as a "packing iron".

    "take the pistol out of its packing iron"
    ...out of its holster.
     
    Last edited:

    emre aydın

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Yes, "skin it" means to draw the gun. He's referring to the action of taking it out of its (leather) holster as skinning it.

    People could pack (meaning to carry on one's person) an iron (a gun) but there's no such thing as a "packing iron".


    ...out of its holster.
    Yes, you're right, it's a holster of course, a copy-paste mistake. :) Thank you Barque.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top