Skinflint - tight as a duck's arse

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by germinal, Jun 5, 2005.

  1. germinal

    germinal Senior Member

    Bradford, England
    England English
    How many ways, in Spanish, can I say miser, skinflint, tight-fisted, parsimonious, niggardly, penny-pinching, cheese-paring - in fact as tight as a duck's a**e? (a duck's bottom - which, as everyone knows, is watertight) :)


    Germinal.
     
  2. Whisky con ron Senior Member

    Scotland
    Venezuela / Español
    Puedes decir "Escocés"!!!....

    Jojojojo.. no no, es en broma. Puedes decir:

    Tacaño, agarrado, amarrete, pichirre (se usa en Venezuela solamente, creo), miserable, avaro...

    Seguro salen más.

    Un saludo.
     
  3. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    estar sin blanca/no tener blanca...are a couple of ways.
     
  4. germinal

    germinal Senior Member

    Bradford, England
    England English
    Gracias Whiskey y Masood :) :thumbsup:


    Germinal.



    .
     
  5. marco_bcn Member

    One question, Germinal. Are we all supposed to know the dimensions of a duck's bottom? Or, is it different from another bird's? I was just joking!
    Best,

    Marco
     
  6. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Another one (I think) is "no tener un duro"...a duro was a 5 ptas coin, so in this era of Euros, I don't know if this expression is still used!!
     
  7. MCGF

    MCGF Senior Member

    Southern Spain
    Spain, spanish
    :idea: Como curiosidad, os comento que en España se dice de los catalanes. Pero como siempre, los tópicos suelen llevar connotaciones negativas y son demasiado generales.
     
  8. MCGF

    MCGF Senior Member

    Southern Spain
    Spain, spanish
    Yo sigo diciendo "no tengo un duro", aunque acto seguido cambio mi expresión por "no tengo un euro", es que después de tanto tiempo usando los "duros" se hace muy difícil hablar en euros. En fin ¡¡renovarse o morir!! :)
     
  9. Alundra

    Alundra Senior Member

    Nueva York de la Mancha
    España - Castellano
    Yo todavía sigo diciendo "no tengo un duro", y creo que mucha gente también, aunque utilicemos el euro....

    Otra expresión parecida sería: "Estoy sin blanca", aunque no sé cual es su origen....

    Alundra.
     
  10. lizy Senior Member

    Spain-Spanish
    I had always thought that "tight-fisted" (or tight as a duck's...) meant "tacaño, agarrado", etc, and that "estar sin blanca/sin un duro" meant "to be broke", which is not the same as being tight-fisted.
    Am I wrong?:confused:
    Cheers!
     
  11. Alundra

    Alundra Senior Member

    Nueva York de la Mancha
    España - Castellano
    You are right. One thing is to be a tight-fisted, and other very different "estar sin blanca" or to be broke
    Alundra.
     
  12. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Good point, Lizy.
    'estar sin blanca' etc (e incluso 'no tener un duro') significan que no tienes ningún dinero, mientras 'tight-fisted' significa tacaño etc. No son iguales.
    ...mind you, a tight-fisted person might claim to be broke!
     
  13. lizy Senior Member

    Spain-Spanish
    Sure!
    En cuanto a la expresión "estar sin un duro", no creo que vaya a desaparecer con el euro. Hace muchísimos años que en España no hay blancas (un tipo de monedas de cobre y plata) y "estar sin blanca" se escucha cotidianamente.
     
  14. germinal

    germinal Senior Member

    Bradford, England
    England English

    Here in Britain we still say he hasn't got two halfpennies (ha'pennies)to rub together - or (more coarsely) to scratch his backside with if someone has no money, athough these coins haven't been in circulation for decades but this is off-topic as it is nothing to do with being a skinflint. :)


    Germinal.



    .
     
  15. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    We're both Yorkshiremen...renowned (apparently) for being skinflints! ;)
     
  16. dexterciyo

    dexterciyo Senior Member

    Español - Canarias
    También se suele decir para hacer ver que uno no tiene dinero = "estar pelado" (o mejor dicho, "estar pelao").

    - Oye, ¿me compras un paquete de papas?
    - ¡Qué va, tío! Estoy pelao (de dinero), lo siento.

    Y respecto a lo de "tight as a duck's arse", teniendo en cuenta que significa tacaño, podría ser traducido como rata.

    - Acuérdate mañana de llamarme por la mañana por si vas a la playa.
    - No, mejor te mando un sms.
    - Jo**r, tío, eres un rata.

    Saludos :)
     
  17. germinal

    germinal Senior Member

    Bradford, England
    England English

    I would have said that we are 'Careful about money' Masood. :D


    Germinal.


    .
     
  18. rainbow

    rainbow Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine Spanish
    Hello Lizy,
    Your reasoning is quite good. I agree that it is not the same to be a stingy person (meaning "avaro") that to be running out of money, which in Spanish (Spain) people in general use that expression, "no tengo un duro", o estoy "quebrado" o estoy "sin un mango" por estas latitudes.
    Cheers
     
  19. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Greetings Germinal,

    You now have good Spanish translations. I'll just add a couple in AE...

    Just as Spain once had the 'duro' or 5 peseta coin, we once had a 5 cent coin called the Buffalo nickel. It had a buffalo on one side. To describe a tightwad, one would say, "If he had a buffalo nickel, he'd squeeze it so hard the buffalo would sh__."

    An alternative for very poor: He hasn't got a pot to piss in, or a window to throw it out of!

    C.
     
  20. SusieQ Senior Member

    Guatemala
    Español but I can read, write, speak and understand English very well
    En Guatemala cuando nos referimos a un tacaño le decimos que es un "codo" o que "le brilla el codo" aunque la verdad no sé que tiene que ver el codo con el dinero, pero esa es la expresión que usamos. En cuanto a estar quebrado se dice que "no tengo ni un len". Un "len" es una ficha de un centavo. Una "choca" es una ficha de 25 centavos. Se le dice "choca" porque tiene el rostro de una mujer a la cual solo se le ve un ojo y aquí se le dice "choco" a alguien corto de vista o que no puede ver bien.
     
  21. Senlac88 Senior Member

    Glasgow
    English-Scotland

    Solo me gustaría senalar que, en contra de la creencia general, los escocéses tiene una reputación de ser muy generosos con su dinero! :p:p:p
     

Share This Page

Loading...