skip the line and push you out beacause they get a special deal

dhejejjeskms

Senior Member
Korean
Hello, everybody.

Would you help me understand "skip the line and push you out because they get a special deal."?
(It is from a Toronto Sun article.)

Our friends, neighbours, colleagues, and families are real people with real struggles. This is who a new Conservative government is fighting for this election.

It’s clear that the only people who get ahead under Justin Trudeau are the Liberal insiders, high-powered lobbyists, and elites hitting the cocktail circuit – the people who skip the line and push you out because they get a special deal.

Thank you so much.
 
  • S1m0n

    Senior Member
    English
    Skip the line = refuse to wait in (brits say on) line; to wait for their turn.
    Push you out = displace the people who do wait
    get a special deal = receive treatment not available to everyone else.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top