skirts of the sky

Glaire

Senior Member
Français
Hello!!

I am currently translating a text by thoreau, A walk to Wachussetts in which there is this expression : "The roving eye still rests inevitably on her hills, and she still holds up the skirts of the sky on that side, and makes the past remote."

Does it means "les bords du ciel" ?? Is there another possible meaning that i dont know ? And, is it a poetical expression or rather plain, common one??


thanks!!
 
  • Weeble

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    Wistou is right - it's definitely poetic language!

    You can tell that from the start of the sentence because "she" is used for the place/landscape, which would not be used in normal or formal English.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top