Skt . Kala Kalapa

john welch

Senior Member
English-Australian creole
kalA "atom"
kAla "era"
kalApa " bundle"
kAla-kAleSu "at every time"
kalpa "long period of time"
kAlakalpa "like death"
Kala Kalapa has various translations such as " all the arts , all the sciences, lord of the three realms".
How would Sakala Kala Kalapa be literally understood as a title?
 
  • john welch

    Senior Member
    English-Australian creole
    "Collected Writings on Indian Music" by Dr. V. Raghavan is a three volume work running to over a thousand pages. Sri Kanchi Acharya conferred the title Sakala Kala Kalapa for versatility.
    (T. K. Venkatasubramanian
    - 2010 ) ‎

    There may be connection with Sumerian -gal "great" and Tamil -kal plural ( குமாரர்கள் kumaragal "sons" ).
    " Sumerian /diĝir gal-gal -ĝu-ne-ra/ ("god great (reduplicated)-my-plural-dative" = "for all my great gods")". (Kausen 2006.). " As in gender, Tafreš and northern Kāšān dialects , central Iran , tend to retain the distinction between direct and oblique cases : direct plural -gal . oblique plura - galan ." ( cf. Pers.galla “flock, herd”),( Encyc Iranica.2010 ) . Persian Scythians who later ruled Punjab exported horses to Sri Lanka from 2300BP and by 1500BP they settled in southwest India.( Mihira V 1946 ). Tamil suffix -ka is known from 2000 BP and perhaps was influenced by Persian -gal.
    Sumerian is compared with Tamil :
    Sumerian : nig.nam kal-kal-en nig.e me-kal-kal ( You appreciate something, it appreciates you ).
    Tamil : nikaznam kal.kal-in mikvee mey kal.kal ( If you learn about the happenings around you learn the truths)

    Temple Hymn 9
    Sumerian : us-ku temen-gal-zu nam-kal-kal ( Your base (and) your great foundation are mighty)
    Tamil : ucci koo taamankaL-ju namkal.kal ( Your divine top and wide base are really strong and firm). (Loganathan 2016).

    This may link with Tamil கல் kal "stone".
    Skt kal कल् to count, to count the time , to know.( kala "atom". kalpa "long time period").

    Sum. Kal-kal "to appreciate" has the sense of "raise value . accounting" and E . calculate < Latin calcul "stone for abacus , counting".
    ".. abacus originally were beans or stones moved in grooves in sand or on tablets of wood, stone, or metal. The period 2700–2300 BC saw the first appearance of the Sumerian abacus, a table of successive columns which delimited the successive orders of magnitude of their sexagesimal number system.

    Some scholars point to a character from the Babylonian cuneiform which may have been derived from a representation of the abacus.The use of the abacus in Ancient Egypt is mentioned by the Greek historian Herodotus, who writes that the Egyptians manipulated the pebbles from right to left, opposite in direction to the Greek left-to-right method.During the Achaemenid Empire, around 600 BC the Persians first began to use the abacus. Under the Parthian, Sassanian and Iranian empires, scholars concentrated on exchanging knowledge and inventions with the countries around them – India, China, and the Roman Empire, when it is thought to have been exported to other countries.The earliest archaeological evidence for the use of the Greek abacus dates to the 5th century BC. Also Demosthenes (384 BC–322 BC) talked of the need to use pebbles for calculations too difficult for your head." _ wiki.Abacus.
     
    Top