slammed into a lifetime of singularity and conviction.

< Previous | Next >

AidaGlass

Senior Member
Persian-Iran
Hello,
What does slammed into mean in the text below?

“What do you think the profile of a sperm donor would have been, in the early 1960s?” I asked Michael.
“In Philadelphia,” he said, eyes still trained on his computer screen, the blue icon. “On the campus of Penn.”
What was I asking? Even as I posed the question, the words sounded absurd. The sheer vastness of possibility—any man of a certain age could be my biological father—slammed into a lifetime of singularity and conviction.
Inheritance by Dani Shapiro
 
  • reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    It means that the "vastness of possibility" .......forced itself violently into my life.....
    (or)
    ........became excruciatingly and unbearably clear in my life..........

    (something like that)
     

    AidaGlass

    Senior Member
    Persian-Iran
    It means that the "vastness of possibility" .......forced itself violently into my life.....
    (or)
    ........became excruciatingly and unbearably clear in my life..........

    (something like that)
    Thank you for your helpful explanation.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    To add to Reno's explanation:

    I think he's contrasting 'the vastness of possibility', the enormous number of people who he's learnt might be his father, with the single person who all his life he had believed to be his father.

    The many possibilities collided with (slammed into) the confidence in a single individual.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top