slave of wicked lust

gatoran

Senior Member
Farsi
In the book "To Explain The World" Steven Weinberg quotes from Augustine of Hippo:

"And what did it profit me that I could read and understand all the books I could get in the so-called "liberal arts," when I was actually a slave of wicked lust?"

Please what is the meaning of the text in color? Thank you.
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Imagination is needed, but not a lot. A slave has to do what his owner tells him. 'Wicked lust' is viewed as the owner of the person.
    The person can't free himself from his owner. Everything he does is determined by 'wicked lust' his sinful physical desires, however educated he is.

    'Lust' is sometimes used with a wider meaning than sexual desire. There might be a lust for fame or money but I suspect St Augustine meant sexual desire.
     

    gatoran

    Senior Member
    Farsi
    Lol! I actually did go through the dictionaries and I could guess at the meaning of the phrase, but I am a sort of person who likes to get things right and I am really glad that this forum has made available learned people like you who could help some one like me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top