Sleep bout

Noober

New Member
Italy, i speak English and Spanish too
Ciao,

As I was translating a few abstracts for my thesis I came across this expression which I'm not quite sure what it could mean:

"This study shows initial evidence for the clinical benefits (longer total sleep time, increased first Sleep Bout length and functional gains)."

Again, in another line I read:

"Nurses completed hourly 24 hours patient sleep logs, and from these, the mean total sleep time, number of awakenings, and sleep bouts were computed."

It seems like a "bout" is something that can be measured with a duration rather than something that can happen in a moment (like an awakening).

The article was about the effects of a certain therapy on the circadian cycle.

So, how would you translate it in Italian? An english definition would also be useful.

Thanks for your help.
 
  • Noober

    New Member
    Italy, i speak English and Spanish too
    Giusto, dimentico sempre questa parte :)
    Non saprei nemmeno io, "Bout" è chiaramente un termine che mi indirizza sull'idea di "Attacco di sonno", ma che di fatto diviene quasi paradossale se si pensa a qualcosa che può essere misurato in termini di tempo.
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Penso che significhi "periodo". Si parla infatti anche di REM bout, che è appunto il periodo (o fase) REM.
     

    Noober

    New Member
    Italy, i speak English and Spanish too
    Penso che significhi "periodo". Si parla infatti anche di REM bout, che è appunto il periodo (o fase) REM.
    "Nurses completed hourly 24 hours patient sleep logs, and from these, the mean total sleep time, number of awakenings, and sleep bouts were computed."

    Il punto è che, se così fosse, ci sarebbe una ridondanza tra "sleep time" e "sleep bout", non trovi?
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Non trovo ridondanza; il "total sleep time" è una cosa, gli "sleep bouts" un'altra. Da quello che capisco, è stato calcolato il tempo medio totale di sonno, e il numero di risvegli e i periodi di sonno: ad esempio, il paziente ha dormito in totale 7 ore, se si è svegliato ogni 2 ore avrà avuto 3 risvegli e 4 periodi/fasi di sonno. Posso anche sbagliare...
     

    stez

    Senior Member
    english - australia
    A sleep bout is a period of sleep within the amount of total sleeping time. Mary is quite right.
     

    Noober

    New Member
    Italy, i speak English and Spanish too
    In effetti credo tu abbia ragione, in un punto dell'articolo si riferisce alla riduzione dei bouts come una cosa positiva, accompagnata ad una maggiore durata del sonno totale...direi che ci siamo.

    Grazie :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top