slick with the sleaze of sneaking around

nile84

Senior Member
Persian
Hello

A man and a woman are on a date, the man is married and his wife isn't aware of his relationship with another woman.

Would you help me with the underlined part?

There was cheesecake for dessert, this too from a package and a conveyor belt. She ate the entire piece, sensing the touch of mass-production over everything here, even over her and Olof, the two of them, far from home during their tryst, slick with the sleaze of sneaking around.

Acts of Infidelity by Lena Andersson
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    This can be reduced to

    Slick = casually and easily
    with the sleaze = with the licentious abandon
    of sneaking around = that was a part of the illicit affair.
    :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: It means nothing like that to me, Mr Q.

    To me it goes:
    ... her and Olof ... slick with the sleaze of sneaking around.
    slick
    ~ greasy/slimy
    with the sleaze ~ with the grubbiness/grime
    of sneaking around ~ of having an illicit affair.
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Well, for a start you seem to be translating She ate the entire piece slick with the sleaze of sneaking around, whereas I'm translating Her and Olof (were) slick with the sleaze of sneaking around ...

    DISCLAIMER: I Am Not Swedish.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Good point, but that is how I read it. I am imagining that famous meal scene in "Tom Jones" (film 1963)
     

    nile84

    Senior Member
    Persian
    :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: It means nothing like that to me, Mr Q.

    To me it goes:
    ... her and Olof ... slick with the sleaze of sneaking around.
    slick
    ~ greasy/slimy
    with the sleaze ~ with the grubbiness/grime
    of sneaking around ~ of having an illicit affair.
    Thank you. I guess I understand it, now.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Having read some of the story…

    She’s beginning to realise that this married man, with whom she’s having what to her is a meaningfully torrid affair, does not see it in the same way that she does. Mentally, she’s now comparing the artificiality of the food she’s stuffing herself with for consolation with the stereotypical sleaziness of their relationship.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I see little difference between yours and mine, save I used $10 words... :D
    I read your post as saying that they ate the pizza with ease - it went down well. I read ewie's (which I agree with) as saying they felt bad about themselves while eating the pizza.
     

    nile84

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Having read some of the story…

    She’s beginning to realise that this married man, with whom she’s having what to her is a meaningfully torrid affair, does not see it in the same way that she does. Mentally, she’s now comparing the artificiality of the food she’s stuffing herself with for consolation with the stereotypical sleaziness of their relationship.
    Thanks for your explanation.:thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top