slightly burned out but still smoking

csicska

Senior Member
hungarian
Hello. Could you please tell me if "slightly burned out but still smoking" means "weary/physically or mentally tired/exhausted" (it's from a U.S. T-shirt)? Thank you.



upload_2018-6-6_20-21-35.png
 
  • csicska

    Senior Member
    hungarian
    Thank you. So it is also a pun, right? You are burned out but not completely as you're still producing smoke (last efforts at surviving) and also it can be meant figuratively per your post when someone is worn but still sexually attractive.
     

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    :thumbsup: Exactly.

    I would say that it is the figurative meaning that is meant and that it is the literal meaning that makes it a pun.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top