Slightly burned out on the sadness angle

venerabilejorge

Senior Member
italy - italian
Slightly burned out on the sadness angle
Qualcuno può aiutarmi con la traduzione di questa frase? Il senso mi è chiaro, ma non riesco a renderla in italiano.
 
  • Rob625

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Well, it's a combination of two expressions. "Burned out" means "not functioning", perhaps because of overuse or age; for instance a light bulb. And "on the sadness angle" just means "concerning sadness"; "angle" is a sort of business cliche'.
     

    Rob625

    Senior Member
    English - England
    That gives the right idea, but loses some of the strength of the original. The original is rather non-standard and I find it quite poetic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top