Slime extraction method?!

alisonp

Senior Member
English - UK
A German text I'm working on refers to this, but I get so few Google hits that I'm suspicious. Just wondering whether anyone has actually heard of it? It's a method for determining the purity of metals, apparently. Sounds rather disgusting to me :).

Thanks!
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Because of Bibliolept's post, I suspected that the proper word might be "slurry extraction" and found a wealth of information on Google on that subject.

    (I also see that the words are similar in German, i.e. Schleim/Schlemm)
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    Because of Bibliolept's post, I suspected that the proper word might be "slurry extraction" and found a wealth of information on Google on that subject.

    (I also see that the words are similar in German, i.e. Schleim/Schlemm)
    Excellent.

    I considered slurry, sdgraham (though I don't know any German; thank you for that information), but I couldn't find any specific examples of slurry extraction or slurry-related methods for testing for impurities. In theory, I can see how testing slurry would be easier or cheaper than testing the product itself...

    Can you provide a specific link to testing?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top