Slippery People

< Previous | Next >

Verra

Senior Member
Belarusian
Hi,

I'd like to clarify some meanings from the song Slippery People by Talking Heads:

http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/talkingheads/slipperypeople.html

1) What is it about? Slippery People... are they unreliable people, sort of cheaters?

<< You may ask one question in each thread. Your second, third and fourth questions have been removed, but will be sent to you by private message. >>

Thanx a lot
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Truffula

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    I don't think there's any consensus on the meaning of this song's lyrics.

    http://songmeanings.com/songs/view/54807/ has some ideas. Some commenters think the "slippery people" of the song title are as you say, dishonest or unreliable people; others think they are spiritual leaders like priests; still others think they are hallucinations or paranoid perceptions of people as unreal.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top