slippery slot

< Previous | Next >

Evi

Senior Member
Greek
Hello

can someone tell me if slippery slot makes any sense and what does it mean?


Attention: if you find the indoor unit difficult to aim at the gearing pore of the
ceiling, adjust the slippery slot on the mounting piece.


Thank you
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Well, a slot is just a notch or slit in something, and slippery means that it slides easily over other things. So, I imagine that the term refers to a groove or notch in some piece of equipment.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    These instructions are very strange.
    They are probably translated from another language - not very well translated.
    Do you know which language?
     

    Evi

    Senior Member
    Greek
    These instructions are very strange.
    They are probably translated from another language - not very well translated.
    Do you know which language?
    It was translated from Chinese to English, and I find great difficulty in trying to understand the meaning!

    Thank you for your help!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top