slippery?

< Previous | Next >

vichy

Senior Member
mongolian
Dear all,

Would you let me know please how do you say when it's slippery outside because of snow. Do you say it's slippery? Slippery is adjective. Do you have noun for that condition? Thanks a lot in advance!
 
  • pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    We use adjectives in that type of sentence: it's cold, it's wet, it's dark, it's sunny, it's slippery. I would probably use "slick," myself.

    The noun form of "slippery" would be "slipperiness," but we wouldn't say It's slipperiness outside. :cross:
     

    LilianaB

    Banned
    Lithuanian
    You can say: it is slippery outside, it is icy, if there is ice underneath. This kind of condition is usually described as slippery condition or icy condition.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Do you have noun for that condition? Whereas we could say, "There is rain in Wales" or "There is sun in Scotland", the nearest "slippery" indication that I can think of would be, "There is ice/frost/black ice or icy weather in England."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top