slippery

< Previous | Next >

bethemasterofenglish

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello,

The following is from The Economist. http://www.economist.com/news/busin...g-peddled-cure-drooping-brands-its-real-thing

"Brands began as badges of product quality, going back at least as far as the medieval guilds of craftsmen who used them to distinguish their work. In the modern age they have sought to convey emotional and social values, too: think of Nike’s “Just do it”, or Kodak’s “Share moments. Share life”. Now, in inundating consumers with a cascade of fascinating facts, companies are striving to bestow “authenticity” on their brands. Interbrand, a consultant on branding, describes authenticity as “an internal truth and capability”, a “defined heritage” and a “well-grounded value set”. This slippery quality, the pundits tell firms, is what the public is yearning for, in an age of doubt and mistrust."

Then, what does the sentence "This slippery quality, the pundits tell firms, is what the public is yearning for, in an age of doubt and mistrust." mean? In particular, I mean, what is "slippery" in the previous sentences?
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    It means, roughly, that that quality is hard to identify or describe specifically. (It seems to be used a little mockingly by the writer of the article.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top