slough off

< Previous | Next >

daisy84

Member
turkish
Can you use 'slough off' in the following manner?

She sloughed off her quality to be....

She sloughed off her qualification...

She sloughed off her character of being...
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I don't know, daisy - though, to be honest, I think all your formulations are unlikely....

    You need to give us some complete sentences, and explain what you want the sentences to mean:).
     

    daisy84

    Member
    turkish
    Yes, I try to formulate something...

    I don't know the exact english word for the Turkish word that gives the meaning.
    Actually it is 'sloughing off'' or 'shedding'' literally. But I want to use it metaphorically; like taking on a character and then sloughing it off...
    For example he was a stubborn person before but he is not any more... so He has ''......'' the character of being stubborn. Like taking it off...
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi again, daisy

    As I said before, you need to give us some complete sentences:).
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Mostly I've only heard this word in the ecdysis context (molting): The boa constrictor would slough off is outer skin twice a year.
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    "To shed" would probably be more metaphorically-inclined in English, because the verb "to slough off" is just so rare, and almost only used with reptiles shedding their skin.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top