Slovak: brďo, koky, točí ma telka

Concise

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello,

1. Brďo
this word is practically missing from all the dictionaries I have ever used, see Slovenské slovníky
but google translate said it to mean brother.

And indeed it sounds like that moreover the Hungarian “bratyó” meaning like bro’ is also pretty close to “brďo”.

On the other hand: „Ty brďo!“ Víte, kdo byl Brďa?

So what does it exactly mean and suggest in the lyrics below?

2. Koky

I looked for kok, koka and koky in the dic, without success. Google translates it to English as coca, but I dont think it means that in the lyrics. I feel it means like idiot or something like that. And the correct answer is ….?:)

3. Točí ma telka
Google translates it as I am watching TV, but I cannot figure out how točiť (sa/ma) in singular 3rd person could mean watch. Or does it simply mean that the TV is on, because it is “rolling” now?

Could someone please confirm it?

Zastavil ma policajt, hneď pokuta tri stovky
Ty brďo, fakt? Ti vravím no, ty koky!
Odbočil som od témy, ja somár bez smerovky
Ty brďo, fakt? Ti vravím no, ty koky!


Thanks a lot.
 
  • morior_invictus

    Senior Member
    Slovak
    from Czech: ty člobrďo (ty člobrďo = ty člověče) --> ty brďo
    Czech
    phrase
    ty brďo holy smoke (an expression of surprise)
    Source: wiktionary
    Čeští jazykovědci mají pro původ tohoto výrazu mnohem méně romantické vysvětlení. Podle nich vznikl zkrácením výrazu „ty člobrďo“, respektive „člobrdo“, což je nespisovné označení pro člověka.
    [...]
    Slovo „člobrda“ se poprvé objevilo ve 20. letech 20. století v knize Otakara Nováčka Brněnská plotna, ale mnozí z nás jej spíše pamatují z veselých příhod loutkových postaviček Spejbla a Hurvínka.
    Source: radiozurnal.rozhlas.cz

    koky is a euphemism for kokot :warning: :warning: :warning:, just like kokos is (although both koky and kokos are, more or less, used that way only in the phrase ty kokos/koky! and do not carry such meaning on their own), so instead of cursing when expressing surprise (Ty kokot!), those who would use such an expression would say Ty kokos! (Ty koky! is a rather affected version of Ty kokos/t! that was/is? used by some people in Bratislava - mostly young people so he definitely got that part right)

    točí ma telka is a colloquial way of saying natáča ma televízia ("I'm being filmed by a TV company" which I guess can imply some sort of self-importance in the speaker "oh my God, I'm going to be on TV!") popularized by Jozef Pročko
    Brďokoky sú stále sviežou paródiou namyslenej malomestskej Bratislavy, najmä zlatej mládeže a jej dialektu („ty brďo“ a „no ty koky“).
    Na začiatku bola slovná hračka „stupídne / stúpiť, né?“. Dosť sme sa na nej nasmiali a tak sme sa rozhodli pre pesničku v bratislavskom dialekte,“ opisuje nápad Hrivňák. „V texte sme použili viaceré veci, spomínané s vtedajšou Bratislavou: Petržalka, nákupné centrum Polus, diskotéka Boccacio, výraz Blava, zápor „né“ alebo známy výrok Joža Pročka z televízie „tóči ma telka“. Vlastne sme spojili niekoľko vecí, čo viseli vo vzduchu.“
    Source: kultura.sme.sk

    Since the song is a parody of people from Bratislava (how the band from Nitra perceives them and the way they talk), the singer also puts stress where it should not be but that is all part of the playful mockery (it is an exaggaration but there are people who talk in an ignorant and affected way which might closely resemble what you hear in the song).

    "Zástavil ma pólicajt, hneď pókuta tri stófky"
    "Ty brďo, fákt?" "Ti vrávím..." "No, ty koky!"
    "Ódbočil som od témy, ja sómár, bez smerófky"
    "Ty brďo, fákt?" "Ti vrávím..." "No, ty koky!"

    I'm from Bratislava and I, personally, find the song amusing but there probably were some people who were offended by it.
     

    Concise

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Well, well, well, thanks for the fairly exhaustive answer and the references. I always felt it would take a lot to inspect the exact meaning and the implicite messages of the songs of H. S. I mean understanding the lyrics of just one song takes a lot of time.
     
    Top