Slovak/Czech: Czołem żołnierze!

inez31

Member
Polish
Hallo :)
can sambody translate this polish sentence : Czołem żołnierze! into slovak.
Thank you in advance.
greetings :)

...May be in check will be similar or the same :confused:
Anyone can help ?
greetings :)
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    inez31 said:
    ...May be in check Czech, it will be similar or the same :confused:
    Anyone can help ?
    greetings :)
    Czech: Zdravím vojáky. But this is a literal translation. Is the Polish one an established, official way of greeting soldiers? If so, I will have to think about it. Or perhaps my male colleagues will help? Vojáci, nazdar? I don't know, really. :)

    Jana
     

    Little_Me

    Senior Member
    Poland, Polish
    Jana337 said:
    Is the Polish one an established, official way of greeting soldiers? If so, I will have to think about it.

    Jana
    Hello Jana,
    I don't know what Inez exactly meant and in what context she needs to use this expression, but definitely it is quite official! I heard that many times while watching news or TV accounts of army parades, national holiday etc. It is a kind of greeting, between soldiers and president of the country (who in Poland is also the superior of army) or someone very important in army hierarchy. It's something like, for example:
    - Czołem żołnierze!
    - Czołem panie generale! (shouted very loudly:) )
    I guess it's not very different from habits in your country, but anyway, I hope that makes things a little bit clearer!
    Pozdrawiam!
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Now that I have looked up the word czołem, I am leaning to "Nazdar" (before, I was relying on some vague impressions). But please wait for my male colleagues anyway. :)

    Jana
     

    cajzl

    Senior Member
    Czech
    When I was in the (Czechoslovak people's) army, the greeting was (but I have no personal experience):

    - Nazdar, soudruzi! or Nazdar, súdruhovia! (Czech/Slovak)

    - Zdar, soudruhu generále (ministře, presidente, ...)!

    ( Zdar, súdruh generál ...! in Slovak, not used in those times)

    and optionally followed by: Uráááááááááá! (3 times and very loudly)
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    When I was in the (Czechoslovak people's) army, the greeting was (but I have no personal experience):

    - Nazdar, soudruzi! or Nazdar, súdruhovia! (Czech/Slovak)

    - Zdar, soudruhu generále (ministře, presidente, ...)!

    ( Zdar, súdruh generál ...! in Slovak, not used in those times)

    and optionally followed by: Uráááááááááá! (3 times and very loudly)
    Alert: None of the above is recommended nowadays. :D

    Jana
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    inez31 said:
    Thank you very much to all of you.

    One more question:these words: soudruzi /sudruhovia mean soldiers ???

    :)
    No, it means comrades - a word from the former epoch... ;)
    Soldiers - vojáci

    Jana
     

    inez31

    Member
    Polish
    Jana337 said:
    No, it means comrades - a word from the former epoch... ;)
    Soldiers - vojáci

    Jana

    Hm..., but would you saythat nowadays ? I mean, wuld you hear it in a film form expamle ?
    Because Nazdar sudruhovia I think it would something like Czołem towarzysze in Polish, which was used in comunism time.
    And: Czołem żołnierze is a official greeting which you can use nowadays.

    And one more thing: Zdar sudruh general - is this is Slovak ?
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    inez31 said:
    Hm..., but would you saythat nowadays ? I mean, wuld you hear it in a film form expamle ?
    In a film yes. You could use it as a cheeky insult as well. :)
    Because Nazdar sudruhovia I think it would something like Czołem towarzysze in Polish, which was used in comunism time.
    And: Czołem żołnierze is a official greeting which you can use nowadays.

    And one more thing: Zdar, súdruh generál - is this is Slovak ?
    Yes, this is Slovak. And the same caveat is in place - do not use it unless you want to insult someone. :)

    Jana
     

    cajzl

    Senior Member
    Czech
    I did not intend to mystify you with these obsolete greetings, but you can hear them in the Czech TV regularly. I heard them last week in an old Československý filmový týdeník (news-reel), even with the spectacular Hurááá! Hurááá! Hurááá!.

    The up-to-date greetings (I believe, not 100% sure):

    - Vojáci, nazdar!

    - Zdar!
     

    werrr

    Senior Member
    I think addressing "vojáci" (=soldiers) is'nt usual. Rather "jednotko" (= unit) resp "roto" (=company), "četo" (=platoon) etc.

    Jednotko, nazdar!
    Zdar!
     
    Top