SLOVAK: Keď len to...

alba.r

Member
Italian
Hi, according to the Slovak dictionary this is show of good-will
I suppose it is understood ...bol problem , meaning to je maličkosť
I
s that correct? and what would be a correct translation: " no problem" "that's all right" or the more slangy "ain't no biggie, pal!"

Can you write a whole sentence before that, showing when exactly it can be used? can it just follow the simple "dakujem ked len to!"?
 
  • francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Probably I don't understand very well your question, however "keď len to ... " means something like "if only this/that (was the problem) ...".

    "Ďakujem, keď len to!" doesn't seem idiomatic to me, however some more context is needed.
     
    Last edited:

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    As francisgranada wrote, context is always necessary, especially with emotionally coloured dialogue.
    Can you write a whole sentence before that, showing when exactly it can be used?
    Here's one example where the meaning is as you describe it: no problem! that's nothing to worry about! we'll soon sort that out!
    Žobrák a jablko (...)
    Gazda sa trápil viac a viac. Ako taký smutný raz kráčal domov, prihovoril sa mu starý žobrák, ktorý mal na pleci škorca: "Prečo si smutný dobrý človek?" "Starý otec, vy mi aj tak nepomôžete," odpovedal gazda. "No, veď len skús," povedal žobrák. A tak mu gazda povedal všetko, čo ho trápi. "Keď len to," povedal žobrák, "zaveď ma k tomu jablku." (apostolapavla)
    I have to say I have trouble putting the words "ain't no biggie, pal!" into the mouth of the beggar here, but that, indeed, is the sense and might be ok in, as you note, a slangier context.
     
    Last edited:

    morior_invictus

    Senior Member
    Slovak
    fraz. keď len to (obyč. v odpovedi) vyjadruje (jemné) zľahčovanie situácie al. vynútenú ochotu niečo pre niekoho urobiť, to je (pre mňa) maličkosť: oj, keď len to, vďačne ti urobím po vôli
    Source: KSSJ

    "keď len to. . ." means "If that's all I need to do,. . . / If that's all that is required,. . . (. . ., it's easily done)"

    Thus, there is nothing to thank the requester for.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top