Slovak: máš dôvod

< Previous | Next >
  • werrr

    Senior Member
    Ahoj!!
    Frankly, I am not quite sure whether this is Czech or Slovak. This came as a reply to my sentence about me studying Czech and Slovak:
    Super...mas dôvod
    Co to znaci: dôvod?
    It’s broken Slovak (the “ô” should strike you), resp correct Slovak partly without accents.

    “Dôvod” means “reason/cause/argument/motive”, it is also commonly, but erroneously, used as “purpose/aim/objective”.
     

    texpert

    Senior Member
    Czech
    Werr to asi myslel tak, že se dôvod používá ve smyslu účel/záměr/cíl. Přísně vzato totiž znamená jen příčinu. To však bude i případ anglického reason či motive, pokud se nemýlím?
     

    Azori

    Senior Member
    A kde sa dôvod používa vo význame cieľ? Lebo v otázke "máš dôvod?" slovo dôvod znamená len príčinu, nie cieľ. Podľa mňa sú to slová s dosť odlišným významom aby sa mohli len tak zamieňať.
     

    werrr

    Senior Member
    A kde sa dôvod používa vo význame cieľ? Lebo v otázke "máš dôvod?" slovo dôvod znamená len príčinu, nie cieľ. Podľa mňa sú to slová s dosť odlišným významom aby sa mohli len tak zamieňať.
    My point was the difference between “dôvod” and “účel/zámer”. I never raised the word “cieľ”.

    Q: Z akého dôvodu?
    A: Aby…

    That’s the confusion I spoke about.
     

    Mišo

    Senior Member
    Austrian German & Hungarian
    The last meaning really intrigues me, Mišo. Could you give us a sentence where "dôvod" would mean "room"?
    No problems: "dôvod *zvýšenia cien" = "room for improvement".

    *allowing

    Good question, the closest meaning of “room” I see here is “opportunity”, but that’s still far away.
    Very true, this may to fit like a glove: "opportunity for st.", I should just think so.
    Consequently it seems so, this is not, say the least prima facie, as far away in English as in C&S.
     

    texpert

    Senior Member
    Czech
    A kde sa dôvod používa vo význame cieľ? Lebo v otázke "máš dôvod?" slovo dôvod znamená len príčinu, nie cieľ. Podľa mňa sú to slová s dosť odlišným významom aby sa mohli len tak zamieňať.

    Alespoň mám důvod tam jít.
    I found a reason to keep living.
    (nikoli překlad, ale dvě obvyklé věty, které se používají v CZ i EN).
     

    Ayazid

    Senior Member
    :) I do not see the only one valid room for coming up to expectations.
    Nebylo by opravdu vhodnější vézt dál tuhle diskuzi česky/slovensky? Vypadá to, že pokud bude dál pokračovat v angličtině, tak budou asi bohužel vznikat jen další a další nedorozumění ;) Setwale_Charm se, jak sama napsala, učí česky i slovensky, takže by s tím neměl být problém...
     

    texpert

    Senior Member
    Czech
    Otázka zní, zda k tomu máme důvod

    (anebo to raději máme dělat s nějakým záměrem..)
     
    Last edited:

    werrr

    Senior Member
    I have the same problem to understand the example with “room for improvement”, but I think I found better example. I have no problem to understand the “room” as used in “room for doubts” as “důvod/dôvod”.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top