Slovak: napršať alebo opršať

Concise

Senior Member
Hungarian
After recording that these two verbs are the perfective form of “pršať”, I tried to distinct their exact meaning, but I could not grasp the difference.

Is it correct that “napršať” implies a sort of less amount of rain dripped on sy compared to “opršať” (poured on)? If not how can one understand which one to use in different situations?

Thanks
 
Last edited:
  • francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    In my opinion:

    Napršať is a perfective transitive verb, it's usage does not depend on the amount of rain.
    E.g.: Včera napršalo málo (vody). Dnes napršalo hodne (vody).

    In both these examples the object is water. However it is more idiomatic to omit the object (voda) because it is implicitly present (as the rain used to consist of water...)

    Opršať in standard Slovak is (probably) not used. In theory it would be a perfective transitive verb, e.g. "Dnes ma opršal dážď" (meanig something like "Ma megáztatott engem az eső") . But I've never heard it in practice, instead "Zmokol som" (= "Megáztam") is used.
     
    Top