Slovak: prevodovka

Dear everybody, I'm translating an invoice from slovak into italian, it's about a truck which had to have its "prevodovka" repaired. There are words which I don't even find on the dictionary. Could someone help? Unfortunatly there's no context, being an invoice there's just a list of things which had to be repaired.

Priačok
Zotrvačník
Gufer
Kluky
Skrutka
Matica
Viazacia
Polatok

Thank you very much, it would be great if someone of you could give me the translation in English
Bye, Laura
 
  • nebt

    Senior Member
    Czech, CZ
    I´ll try to provide you with some help, being a Czech gal, though.

    The expressions follow in order: Slovak, Czech, English
    G for a guess or rather not being 100% sure.

    Note: some expressions are not in the first case, some suggest that there should some word follow after them (would be helpful to know them if possible)

    Priačok - příček - bars? (příčka = something that splits some room, what devides something - like an extra cardboard wall in a room) - not sure where to find it in a gear box or a car

    Zotrvačník = setrvačník = fly-wheel (G for the English)

    Kluky = kliky = handles on doors, in car also a crank (kliková hřídel)

    Gufer = kufr = a boot sector

    Skrutka = šroub = a bolt

    matica = matka, matice = a nut

    viazacie = adj. vázací = an adjective suggesting that its object is used for binding or tying up something

    polatok - no idea, sorry

    Waiting for Slovaks to supplement and perfect!!!:))

    BR

    matica =
     
    Thank you very much,
    yes some words come together to others, the problem is that it is a fax and I cannot read many words...
    držiaka sacieho? filtra
    priačok ramu?
    vyměna guferu kluky
    And...what about:
    připrava vozidla na otah
    Thank you, you were surely already very very useful
    čau
    laura
     
    Top