Slovak: všetok

Masseman

New Member
Swedish
I can't figure out when the dictionary form všetok would be used. In the singular, the pronoun use seems to be limited to the neuter form všetko (as in "chcem všetko alebo nič"), and as an adjective it's always in the plural ("všetci ľudia sú vytvorení rovní"). Other meanings of "all" seem to rather correspond to celý ("ľudí z celého sveta").

What would be an actual example of a sentence with všetok? Or is it not actually used?
 
  • bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    Všetok (m.), všetka (f.), všetko (n.) can be used in singular as well, especially with the abstract and collective nouns. In singular it can means 'whole, entire' (e.g. na jar ožíva všetka príroda okolo nás).

    všetok ľud (Keď už prešiel všetok ľud cez Jordán, povedal Pán Jozuemu: ...)
    všetok dovoz (Americký prezident Donald Trump je pripravený zaťažiť clami všetok čínsky dovoz do Spojených štátov. )
    všetok nábytok (Zľava 35 % na všetok nábytok!)
    všetka česť (Všetka česť dievčatám, že to nezabalili, ...)
    všetka energia (Odkiaľ pochádza všetka energia?)
    všetka zelenina (Až keď je všetka zelenina hotová, zmieša sa s lúpanými rajčinami, cesnakom a bylinkami vo veľkej panvici.)
    všetko ovocie (Všetko ovocie je pestované prírodným spôsobom bez použitia chemických postrekov a hnojív.)
    všetko množstvo (Dažďové vpuste tak nie sú schopné pohltiť všetko množstvo dažďovej vody.)
     
    Last edited:

    Masseman

    New Member
    Swedish
    Thanks! Is it somewhat high register, or would it it be used in daily speech? Many of my search results come from bible translations, which is usually an indication of fairly high register, but maybe that's not the case.
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Is it somewhat high register, or would it it be used in daily speech?
    No, it's not high register and is certainly used in everyday parlance:
    " ...Niekto sa možno na mňa urazí a niekto nie, ale buďme k sebe dobrí. Všetci robíme chyby a učíme sa na nich (sport.sk); Ecclestone: Všetkým ide o moc. Boss Formule 1 Bernie Ecclestone verejne priznal to, čo viacerí už dávno vedeli alebo aspoň tušili (autoroad); Určite by sa ti hodila jednoduchá, čierna kabelka, hodí sa ku všetkomu a je pekná,... (michaelleb); "Žijem v tele bez prsných implantátov, výplní, botoxu, príčeskov a všetkých tých sra*iek, o ktorých som si myslela, že ich potrebujem,” (topky)
    .. as an adjective it's always in the plural ..
    Všetok (m.), všetka (f.), všetko (n.) has the full declension range, not only nominative and accusative, and you can find the full table with the oblique cases here (kvizy.eu).
    Some examples of its use adjectivally in the oblique cases:
    Všetka, gen. Príroda, ticho a pokoj uprostred všetkej občianskej vybavenosti mesta Bojnice (nehnutelnosti.sk)
    Všetok, dat. pl. Takmer všetkým druhom lemurov hrozí vyhynutie. Almost all kinds of lemur are threatened with extinction (hrozit' takes the dative)
    Všetka, instr. Slávna Bridget Jonesová je späť so všetkou parádou (style). ... back in all her glory
    Všetka, prep. ... pri všetkej úcte - with all due respect
    Všetko, gen. „Prečo je orol, kráľ všetkého vtáctva, zavretý na dvore so sliepkami?“ (modlitba)
     
    Last edited:

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    IMHO Masseman had in mind the singular forms, especially the masculine form všetok.

    Všetok ľud (like všechen lid or všecek lid in Czech) is really used in the Bible very often (Keď sa všetok ľud dal pokrstiť a bol pokrstený aj Ježiš ... Lukáš).

    In Czech we use rather the adjective veškerý than všechen/všecek:

    Rusko zablokovalo všetok export z Ukrajiny.
    Rusko zablokovalo veškerý export z Ukrajiny.

    Praha bude takmer všetok odpad spaľovať v Malešiciach.
    Praha bude téměř veškerý odpad spalovat v Malešicích.

    Nearly nobody would say všechen export/odpad in Czech. In Czech všechen is really bookish and rare. However Slovak may be different.
     
    Last edited:

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Hi bibax, oh, I see, you suspect Masseman is referring just to the masculine singular nominative or accusative form všetok and/or the singular forms? I'm obviously not a native Slovak speaker, but after many years of reading and translating from Slovak, and proofreading other people's translations, I can't find myself agreeing with the suggestion that všetok may be "high register" or even unusual. Here are a number of (pretty banal - definitely non-high register) everyday examples:
    Je všetok nábytok vhodný k podlahovému vykurovaniu? Is all furniture suited to underfloor heating? (mojnabytok); Rozpredala všetok nábytok! She sold off all her furniture! (slovenka); Výrobky sme začali vyrábať vo voľnom čase ručne, sami doma až kým nás ich výroba neobrala o všetok náš voľný čas. We began to make our products by hand in our spare time by ourselves at home, to the point where the production was taking up all our spare time (localhand); Vážení zákazníci, všetok náš tovar nájdete rozdelený v albumoch na našej stránke. You can find all our goods .. (facebook); Všetok náš strach vyviera z jediného slova. Zomrieme. All our fear derives from a single word ... (sme); Všetok náš sortiment je teraz na internete. All our range is now on the internet (oslavan); Vaše pohodová a pokojná plavba je našim hlavným cieľom. Tomu je prispôsobený všetok náš servis. .... that's the aim of all the service we provide (yachting)
    I agree that všechen in Czech is literary style. In Czech you also have veškerý (for your example with vývoz/export, odpad), for which there's no Slovak equivalent. Slovak všetok renders both všechen and veškerý.
     
    Last edited:

    Masseman

    New Member
    Swedish
    The origin of my question was that I had trouble finding the dictionary form (the masculine nominative/accusative) being used other than in the Bible, which piqued my interest in the use of the singular forms in general, with any gender or case.

    From your answers I definitely have good examples to work with, regardless of register. Interesting to hear about the differences with Czech, also.
     

    ZDalexx

    Member
    Slovak
    Hello,
    Všetok is a masculine form for all, every, entire,... I confirm what was already said in the previous messages and it is used in everyday speech.
    Examples :
    všetok prepych (masculine singular) - every luxury
    všetok priestor (masculine singular) - all the space
     
    Top