Slovak: Verbs ending -júc

kwalijkje

New Member
English
Hi guys,

I was wondering about the verb form ending -(uj)úc.

I collected some examples below.

It seems to be the verb of a dependent clause, suggesting some kind of continuous or unfinished action.

I can't find anything about it in my course books though and I am trying to figure it what the rules of using it are.

Examples:

Malý lysiacik bežal chodbičkou tak rýchlo ako mohol, vlečúc so sebou tri tučné sliepky.

Tak sa pobrali domov, vlečúc tých šestnásť kačic, ktoré predtým zastrelili.

"Stojte!" kričal maličký pán Zorak poletujúc im nad hlavami.

"Poď ho vyskúšať!" volal pán Zorák, poskakujúc.

"Pozri, tá odporná kačka varí na mojom sporáku," rozčuľuje sa pani Zoráková preletujúc popri kuchynskom okne.

"Pomoc!" vrieskala, metajúc sa v posteli sem i tam.

Bol to nádherný pohľad z veľkej diaľky a hľadeli na tú neobyčajnú starenu vznášajúcu sa na oblohe.
 
  • jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Very similar to English ing. It's more common in writing than in speech. To form it, simply add a c to present tense third person plural.

    Tak sa pobrali domov, vlečúc tých šestnásť kačic, ktoré predtým zastrelili. - And then they headed home, dragging the sixteen ducks they had previously shot.
     

    morior_invictus

    Senior Member
    Slovak
    In Slovak, this is called prechodník/transgresív (lat. transgressivum) and, in most cases, it is formed by adding the suffix "-c" to third-person plural verbs in the present tense (-úc/-uc, -iac/-jac). To some extent, transgressiva correspond to gerunds in English. They denote an accompanying circumstance/action (as in "She entered the room, carrying a big red box").

    Basically, transgressiva with suffixes -úc/-uc are typical for verbs with constructions similar to the following verbs: chytať, rozumieť, niesť, hynúť, trieť, brať, česať, žať, chudnúť, žiť, pracovať, byť, chcieť, ísť, stať sa [e.g. chytať/volať/krívať---> (oni/ony) chytajú/volajú/krívajú (3rd person pl. - present tense)---> chytajúc/volajúc/krívajuc; rozumieť/bdieť/znervóznieť ---> rozumejú/bdejú/znervóznejú ---> rozumejúc/bdejúc/znervóznejúc; niesť/vyliezť/viezť ---> nesú/vylezú/vezú ---> nesúc/vylezúc/vezúc; hynúť/plynúť/minúť ---> hynú/plynú/minú ---> hynúc/plynúc/minúc; trieť/chcieť/chvieť sa ---> trú/chcú ---> trejúc/chcejúc; byť ---> sú ---> súc; etc.]

    Transgressiva with suffixes -iac/-jac are typical for verbs with constructions similar to the following verbs: robiť, vidieť, kričať, jesť, vedieť, stáť (e.g. robiť/nosiť/kosiť ---> robia/nosia/kosia ---> robiac/nosiac/kosiac; vidieť/sedieť/hľadieť ---> vidia/sedia/hľadia ---> vidiac/sediac/hľadiac; kričať/bežať/hučať ---> kričia/bežia/hučia ---> kričiac/bežiac/hučiac; jesť ---> jedia ---> jediac; stáť/báť sa ---> stoja/boja sa ---> stojac/bojac sa; etc.)

    Transgressiva are, practically, only used in written Slovak (esp. in literary Slovak). Purists don't like them and consider them "foreign elements."

    Your last example, however, appears to be činné príčastie prítomné (-úci/-úca/-úce, -iaci/-iaca, -iace, -jaci/-jaca/-jace) which, along with prechodník and several other verb forms, falls under the category called neurčitý slovesný tvar (verbum infinitum).

    Malý liačik bežal chodbičkou tak rýchlo ako mohol, vlečúc so sebou tri tučné sliepky.

    Tak sa pobrali domov, vlečúc tých šestnásť kačíc, ktoré predtým zastrelili.
     
    Last edited:

    francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    I'd like to add to that the verbal forms in -úc, -iac are essentially adverbs (they answer the question Ako?). So they are rather similar to the Romance gerund. For example (It/Sp) Vivo cantando = Žijem spievajúc.

    On the other hand, verbal forms in -úci/-úca/-úce or -iaci/-iaca/-iace are adjectives (they answer the question Aký/Aká/Aké?) and their function is similar to the present active participle in Latin in -ns. For example amans-milujúci, videns-vidiaci, sapiens-vediaci, etc.

    (The English forms in -ing have more functions, not only that of the Latin/Romance gerund)
     
    Top