Slovene: koper (dill) / Koper (city)

< Previous | Next >

AndrasBP

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello,

Is the city name Koper pronounced the same as 'koper' (=dill) or is there maybe a tone or vowel length difference?
Does 'Koper' sound funny to Slovene speakers or are you completely used to it?
 
  • Panceltic

    Senior Member
    Slovenščina
    No, the pronunciation is different:

    Koper [ˈkòːpər]

    koper [ˈkɔ̀ːpər]

    There might be some dialects where both are pronounced [ˈkòːpər], but I don't know any.

    It is a complete non-issue for us, because let's be honest, "dill" comes up in conversation maybe twice a year :D
     

    GrayRogue

    Member
    Slovenian
    In the Styrian dialect (specifically in Maribor and its surroundings) both are pronounced the same (with a long and closed o; kópɛɾ/Kópɛɾ).

    And SSKJ2 also lists the same pronunciation for both (adding another possible pronunciation for the plant):

    kóper tudi kôper -pra m (ọ́; ó) (dill)
    Kóper -pra m, zem. i. (ọ́) v ~u (Koper)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top