Slovene: odstranimo morebitne trde delce

Gavril

Senior Member
English, USA
Hello again,

From a text about exposure of the body to hazardous chemicals:

Pri politju veljajo osnovna pravila [...]:
[...]
- zapustimo mesto nezgode,

- odstranimo obleko in morebitne trde delce (uporabljamo varovalna sredstva),

- zagotovimo osnovne življenjske funkcije,

I'm having trouble grasping what "trde delce" refers to here.

The sources I've checked suggest that trdi delci means "particulate matter" – but I think of particulates as being very small (often invisible), and not easy to simply "remove" (= odstraniti) in an urgent situation.

How would you interpret "trde delce" above?

Hvala,
G.
 
Last edited:
  • Gavril

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Thanks – so in this case, an accurate translation might be:


    "odstranimo obleko in morebitne trde delce"
    --->
    "remove clothes, and with them, any particulates that are present"


    Is this a normal use of "in", to your knowledge, or is there a more precise way of expressing the above meaning?
     

    Gavril

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Thanks.

    While we're on this topic: what do you think is meant by "varovalna sredstva" in the quoted sentence ("uporabljamo varovalna sredstva")?

    I initially thought it referred to personal protective equipment (masks, etc.), but from what I've been able to tell, the usual term for that is "(osebna) zaščitna oprema".
     

    Deseret13

    Senior Member
    Slovenian
    Trdni delci are solid particles or bits or pieces, in your context the size of a glass shard. These should be removed from the burnt skin, I suppose.
     
    Top