Slovene: poslovodna oseba / vodilni delavec

Gavril

Senior Member
English, USA
Dober dan,

Some excerpts from a company's rule book regarding employer-employee relationships:

1.
S pogodbo o zaposlitvi s poslovodnimi osebami ali prokuristi in z vodilnimi delavci lahko delodajalec in delavec uredita pravice, obveznosti ter odgovornosti drugače, kot to določa ta pravilnik, zlasti v zvezi:

2.
Delodajalec je dolžan novega delavca uvesti v delo. Poslovodni delavec je odgovoren, da nadrejeni delavec izpolni prevzeto obveznost. Če je za njegovo uvajanje organizirano usposabljanje, se ga delavec mora udeležiti.

What is a "poslovodna oseba" / "poslovodni delavec"?

And how does such a person differ from a "vodilni delavec" or "nadrejeni delavec"?

(It seems as though all of these phrases could potentially be translated "manager" -- but that won't work in this case, since the quoted sentences imply a difference between them.)

Hvala za vaš čas,
G.
 
Last edited:
  • Panceltic

    Senior Member
    Slovenščina
    This led me down a rabbit hole lol ... »Poslovodna oseba« seems to be the title of a person who is either a member of the board or a director (source). Also see here for a comparison of »poslovodni delavec« (which looks like the same thing as poslovodna oseba) and »vodilni delavec«.

    I can’t find any legal definition of »nadrejeni delavec«, it simply means your superior.
     

    Gavril

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Thanks.

    Does nadrejeni delavec generally refer to an employee's immediate superior, the person whom the employee directly reports to?

    Or is it anyone who outranks him/her?

    I ask because the quoted sentence suggests the first of these meanings.
     

    Panceltic

    Senior Member
    Slovenščina
    Thanks.

    Does nadrejeni delavec generally refer to an employee's immediate superior, the person whom the employee directly reports to?

    Or is it anyone who outranks him/her?

    I ask because the quoted sentence suggests the first of these meanings.

    It will be your immediate superior, yes.
     
    Top