Slovene: zagotavlja pomoč v davčnih zadevah

Gavril

Senior Member
English, USA
Another issue with the authorization text from my last thread:

Spodaj podpisano podjetje [...] pooblašča [drugi podjetje] da [...] predloži davčne napovedi prometa in te -- dokler je pooblaščenec portjen v skladu z nemško zakonodajo, zagotavlja pomoč v davčnih zadevah -- tudi podpisuje.

Is the portion of text inside the dashes fully grammatical?

So far, I can't make full sense of it unless I assume that zagotavlja is missing a letter (potrjen ... zagotavljat would be grammatical, if I'm not mistaken). Perhaps a letter added onto pomoč would fix things as well, if it's possible to interpret zagotavlja as a noun (thus potrjen zagotavlja pomoči).

Thanks
 
  • Panceltic

    Senior Member
    Slovenščina
    It doesn't really make any sense as it stands.

    I suppose there is a "da" missing > "dokler je pooblaščenec potrjen v skladu z nemško zakonodajo, da zagotavlja pomoč v davčnih zadevah" This makes perfect sense and is grammatically correct.

    Your suggestions don't really work, "potrjen zagotavljat" is not correct - we need the infinitive here, not the supine, so "potrjen zagotavljati" would technically be OK but it sounds very wooden and 19th century German-calqued. Mind you, some constructions work fine like this e.g. "pripravljen sem to narediti" (I am willing to do this).

    Zagotavlja cannot be interpreted as a noun. The appropriate noun is zagotovilo, and it would need another verb (usually dajati zagotovilo, to give assurance).

    Some other things: drugo podjetje (neuter gender), and there is a typo (portjen > potrjen)

    Hope that helps! :)
     
    Top