Slovenian: ki + biti + tožilnik

pastet89

Senior Member
bulgarian
1. When do we use "kar" and when "ki + biti + tožilnik"?
Am I write stating that:
* kar is used only for non animate neutral gender objects
* "ki + biti + tožilnik" in all other cases ?
(...)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • iezik

    Senior Member
    Slovenian
    1. When do we use "kar" and when "ki + biti + tožilnik"?
    Am I write stating that:
    * kar is used only for non animate neutral gender objects
    * "ki + biti + tožilnik" in all other cases ?

    I don't imagine clearly what is meant with "ki + biti + tožilnik". Without accusative, ki can be used with all the genders, e.g.

    Jabolko, ki je rumeno, je najboljše.
    Hruška, ki je rumena, je najboljša.
    Paradižnik, ki je rumen, je najboljši.

    (This is only a syntax drill, my taste can be different.)

    Kar is pronoun used for inanimate objects (of neuter gender) and its animate counterpart is kdor (of masculine gender). They can refer to nouns of any gender.
     

    pastet89

    Senior Member
    bulgarian
    I meant when we are aplying it for Accusativ only.

    Paradižnik, ki so ga nama ponudili ni bil fajn. / Paradižnik, kar so nama ponudili ni bil fajn.

    Pes, ki sem ga dobil od očeta za rojstni dan, je rjav. / Pes, kar sem dobil od očeta za rojstni dan, je rjav.

    V kojem stavku lahko rabimo kar, ali v obeh?
     

    iezik

    Senior Member
    Slovenian
    I meant when we are aplying it for Accusativ only.

    Paradižnik, ki so ga nama ponudili ni bil fajn. / Paradižnik, kar so nama ponudili ni bil fajn.

    Pes, ki sem ga dobil od očeta za rojstni dan, je rjav. / Pes, kar sem dobil od očeta za rojstni dan, je rjav.

    V kojem stavku lahko rabimo kar, ali v obeh?

    Words ki, kateri are adjectival pronouns, so in the examples above, ki is correctly used, although the examples are in nominative and not in accusative.

    Words kar, kdor are nominal pronouns, so the correct syntax usage could be: Kar so nama ponudili, ni bilo fino. Kar sem dobil od očeta za rojstni dan, je rjavo.
     
    Top