Slovenian: Na zahvalnem dnevu v Levu je s slovenske strani sedel pri mizah

clandestina

New Member
Hungary / Hungarian
Hello, could someone please help me understand/translate the below section of a news article?
Many thanks/ lepa hvala

Na zahvalnem dnevu v Levu je s slovenske strani sedel pri mizah,
ozalj
šan z metuljčki, kadil cigare in razstavljal prelepo oblečene spremljevalke
cvet mlajše generacije slovenskih pravnikov. Predsednik
Notarske zbornice Slovenije (!) B P(nekdaj je igral v
ansamblu Kuge), mlad in odločen odvetnik A P (spremljala
ga je študentka Š I) in za nadaljnje dogajanje z WWI v
Sloveniji in življenjsko pot J C (pohvali se, da ima
posestva v Braziliji) silno pomemben pravniški par M B

in njegova izbrana dama J M. Seveda ni manjkal vedno
navzo
či in med deset najbolj uspešnih slovenskih advokatov izbrani

M S
. Bila je to ena najbolj glamuroznih večerij do takrat v
Sloveniji. Sponzor razkošja,WWIs Coustauryjem, je napovedal veliko
poslovno uspešnico v Sloveniji.​
 
  • skye

    Senior Member
    Slovenian
    Ok, since noone else has given it a try, I give you a very quick translation here (I guess these were captions below photos, because they wouldn't make much sense otherwise):

    On Thanksgiving Day in hotel Lev he sat at the tables on Slovenian side, beautified with bow-ties, smoking cigars and displaying gorgeously dressed female companions - the blossom of Slovenia's young generation of lawyers.

    The President of the Camber of Notaries of Slovenia (!) B P (he used to play in the music group Kuge), young and determinate lawyer A P (accompanied by student Š I) and for future dealings with WWI in Slovenia and the life of J C (he boasted that he has estates in Brazil) highly important lawyer couple M B and his lady of choice J M.

    Of course, the always present laywer M C, who was selected among the top ten most successful lawyers, wasn't absent.

    This was one of the most glamorous dinners until then in Slovenia. The sponsor of this luxury WWIs Coustauryjem prophesized big bussiness success in Slovenia.
     

    Tolovaj_Mataj

    Senior Member
    Slovene, Slovenia
    Skye,
    you really made a good work.
    I just wonder what is the source. The initials written in the article don't follow the Slovene rules. And The author doesn't have a good style... "s slovenske strani" sounds terribly awful.

    Btw, a little correction:
    The sponsor of this luxury WWIs Coustauryjem prophesized big bussiness success in Slovenia.

    The sponsor of this luxury, WWI with Coustaury prophesized big bussiness success in Slovenia.

    WWI = Western Wireless International Corporation, a subsidiary of Western Wireless Corporation
    Julien Coustary was a general manager of Vega, the Slovene subsidiary of WWI.

    This article must have a long beard. :D
     

    skye

    Senior Member
    Slovenian
    Just got round to these forums now.

    I actually wondered about this WWIs Coustaryjem as well. Didn't make much sense any way I looked at it.

    And I agree - the style is not very good.
     
    Top