Slovenian: no fear

gilgwendo

New Member
français
Hi everyone, I am looking for a translation in slovenian of "no fear". It's for a tattoo that would be just "no fear" in english, as a simple term, a general expression (that could be basically an exclamation).

My try : "ne bojiš"

Or maybe "ne poznam strahu" would fit here.


Thanks for the help.

Gwendo
 
Last edited:
  • bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    "ne bojiš se" = "you don't fear"
    "ne poznam strahu" = "I know no fear"

    My attempt:

    "noben strah" = "no fear"
    "ni se treba bati" = "no need to fear"
     
    Last edited:

    gilgwendo

    New Member
    français
    Thank you vry much for your answers.

    I'm actually thinking of this word as a noun not as an adjectif, as if it was written on a t-shirt, or like a tittle of book, simply saying "there is no fear" (not talking precisely about something or somebody).

    Also, what about "neustrašen" ? and "ni govora" ?

    Is "noben strah" the best translation ?
     

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    That should probably be ni se treba bati.
    Yes, IMHO the verb "bati se" (to fear, to be affraid) is reflexive in all Slavic languages.

    Another word order: "ni treba se bati"

    In any case, wait for a native Slovenian.
     
    Last edited:

    TriglavNationalPark

    Senior Member
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    That should probably be ni se treba bati.

    Brez strahu - without fear, fearless

    :thumbsup:

    Brez strahu
    is what I immediately thought of when I saw the original post.

    Thank you vry much for your answers.

    I'm actually thinking of this word as a noun not as an adjectif, as if it was written on a t-shirt, or like a tittle of book, simply saying "there is no fear" (not talking precisely about something or somebody).

    Also, what about "neustrašen" ? and "ni govora" ?

    Neustrašen (or neustrašna is you're a female), which literally means "fearless," would also work but, yes, it's an adjective. Ni govora merely means "no way" or "not a chance."

    Is "noben strah" the best translation ?

    No, that doesn't work at all. Noben means "no" in the sense of "none" (noben človek = no person, no one); you can't use it in this context.

    Another word order: "ni treba se bati".

    This word order is a bit awkward, especially without a subject or a clause following it. Ni se treba bati, on the other hand, is both grammatical and idiomatic, but it doesn't really fit in with what gilgwendo is trying to convey.

    However, Ne poznam strahu (= I know no fear) is appropriate. I can certainly imagine this being used on a T-shirt.
     
    Last edited:

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    Noben means "no" in the sense of "none" (noben človek = no person, no one); you can't use it in this context.
    How to say "no fear" in Slovenian? In Czech it is "žádný strach", in Russian "никако́й страх".

    For example:
    Problems? No fear, not here!
    Problémy? Žádný strach, ne tady!
    Проблемы? Никакой страх, не здесь!

    And what about infinitive? Never to fear.

     "nikdar/nikoli se ne bati" or "nikdar/nikoli ne se bati" ???
     (Cz "nikdy se nebát", Ru "никогда не бояться")
     

    TriglavNationalPark

    Senior Member
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    How to say "no fear" in Slovenian? In Czech it is "žádný strach", in Russian "никако́й страх".

    For example:
    Problems? No fear, not here!
    Problémy? Žádný strach, ne tady!
    Проблемы? Никакой страх, не здесь!

    In all these cases, I'd use brez strahu (= without fear).

    As a more literal translation of the above, noben strah doesn't work at all, while nobenega strahu is grammatical but not really idiomatic as a stand-alone phrase. For instance, you could say, Nobenega strahu nisem čutil (= I felt no fear), but using just nobenega strahu in the context described above isn't natural.

    And what about infinitive? Never to fear.

    "nikdar/nikoli se ne bati" or "nikdar/nikoli ne se bati" ???
    (Cz "nikdy se nebát", Ru "никогда не бояться")

    The first one is fine grammatically (the second one is not), but it's not really idiomatic. It's just too awkward for a catchy slogan. Its imperative equivalent -- nikoli se ne boj -- is far more natural.
     
    Last edited:

    gilgwendo

    New Member
    français
    Thank you very much to you all, especially TriglavNationalPark, all those explanations are completely clear to me and very useful. I love your language !

    Thanks again everybody :thumbsup:
     

    Duya

    Senior Member
    Whatever
    Just now I recalled the song "Ni upanja, ni strahu" (1987) by Slovene alter/electronic band Borghesia. You can easily find it on YouTube; it's a rather dark piece. It is translated to English as "No hope, no fear", and -- as I recall -- the motif is the saying "those who have no hope have nothing to fear" or like (perhaps inspired by the Kazantsakis's epitaph).

    Now, I don't know about grammar intricacies behind the construct "ni strahu"...
     

    TriglavNationalPark

    Senior Member
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Just now I recalled the song "Ni upanja, ni strahu" (1987) by Slovene alter/electronic band Borghesia. You can easily find it on YouTube; it's a rather dark piece. It is translated to English as "No hope, no fear", and -- as I recall -- the motif is the saying "those who have no hope have nothing to fear" or like (perhaps inspired by the Kazantsakis's epitaph).

    Now, I don't know about grammar intricacies behind the construct "ni strahu"...

    Ni strahu is fine grammatically. It means "there's no fear" and is equivalent to brez strahu.
     
    Top