Slovenian: oblačno in hladneje bo (weather forecast)

iezik

Senior Member
Slovenian
"Hladneje" is adverb in comparative degree for hladen (cold). The corresponding adjective is "hladnejše". The meteo office uses adverbs "hladneje" in "topleje" where the usual grammar prescribes adjectives. If dealing with grammar analysis of the weather forecasts, how do you rate the following possibilities:

a) allow these two adverbs at a place where otherwise adjectives are used
b) reclassify "hladneje" as alternate meteo form of adjective "hladnejše"
Are there other possibilities?

Thanks
 
  • Irbis

    Senior Member
    Slovenian, Slovenia
    This is mostly matter of decision, both ways are possible and you have to decide and stick to one way.

    And this is quite common problem, I think it is a form of hypercorrectnes. I myself tend to make such mistakes.

    If you check on: Amebis Besana - Pregibanje = sklanjanje samostalnikov, pridevnikov, zaimkov in števnikov, spreganje glagolov ter stopnjevanje pridevnikov in prislovov adjective "dober", you will find form "bolje" listed as incorrect form for singular nominative neutral gender, so Besana uses solution b (but only some adjectives have this added, not all). This allows Besana to correct sentences like "V tem primeru bi bilo bolje uporabiti odprti tip."
     

    Panceltic

    Senior Member
    Slovenščina
    I always thought we should use the adverbs anyway, no?

    Kako je danes? - Toplo. Kako bo jutri? - Topleje.

    And not *Kakšno je danes? - Toplo. Kakšno bo jutri? - Toplejše.

    I understand it could be an elipsis of "kakšno (vreme) je danes", but I think it's really used in an adverbial sense.
     

    iezik

    Senior Member
    Slovenian
    Najlepša hvala obema. Tukaj sta za spomin zapisani obe Panceltikovi varianti. V mislih sem imel le prvo ("kakšno", spuščen samostalnik vreme), vremenkoti pa uporabljajo le drugo ("kako", stanje).

    1) A. Pri nas na Gorenjskem je danes mrzlo. Kakšno pa je vreme pri vas na Primorskem? B. Ooo, sončno in seveda toplejše.

    2) A. Kako je v službi na terenu te dni? B. Dela je dosti in tudi topleje je kot prejšnji teden.

    Torej "Topleje je." in "Toplejše je." je oboje skladenjsko pravilno, izbor je lahko narejen na osnovi slogovnih pravil.
     
    Top