Slovenian: Pronunciation of Telekom Slovenije

PiotrR

Member
Chinese (Mandarin)
Hello. How do you pronounce Telekom Slovenije in standard Slovenian? We can ignore the tones.

I know that /eː/ can be only long in standard Slovenian, but the woman in their advertisement(s) seems to pronounce it somewhat like [ˈteləkɔm slɔˈveːnijɛ]. Am I just mishearing /eː/ to be short [e]? Also, what about the second vowel? Is it /ɛ/ or /ə/? I can't tell them apart... at least not in Slovenian.
 
Last edited:
  • GrayRogue

    Member
    Slovenian
    According to Slovenski pravopis it is Télekom. Therefore, the first vowel is /eː/ or as in the German pronunciation here. The second one I think, however, should be /ɛ/, but I'm not certain. It's difficult to say actually because even on television not everyone speaks standard Slovenian as they should.

    It's also difficult for me, as I am from Podravska region, where both the first and the second vowels are
    /ɛ/, though the variant with /eː/ is also present. :)
     

    PiotrR

    Member
    Chinese (Mandarin)
    Thanks! Someone on the other forum confirmed that the correct pronunciation is /ˈteːlɛkɔm slɔˈveːnijɛ/.
     
    Top